Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) for March, 2020

1.       The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries (base: 2011-12) is given at the Annexure.

2.       The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 137.0 in March, 2020, which declined by 6.5 percent as compared to the index of March, 2019. Its cumulative growth from April to March, 2019-20 was 0.6per cent.

Coal

3.       Coal production (weight: 10.33 percent) increased by 4.0 percent in March, 2020 over March, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 0.5 percent during April to march, 2019-20 over corresponding period of the previous year.

Crude Oil

4.       Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 percent) declined by 5.5 percent in March, 2020 over March, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 5.9 percent from April to March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of the previous year.

Natural Gas

5.       The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 percent) declined by 15.2 percent in March, 2020 over March, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 5.7 percent during April to march, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of the previous year.

Refinery Products

6.       Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 percent) declined by0.5 percent in March, 2020 over March, 2019. Its cumulative index increased by 0.2 percent from April to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of the previous year.

Fertilizers

7.       Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 percent) declined by 11.9 percent in March, 2020 over March, 2019. Its cumulative index increased by 2.7 percent from April to March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Steel

8.       Steel production (weight: 17.92 percent) declined by 13.0 percent in march, 2020 over March, 2019. Its cumulative index increased by 4.2 percent from April to March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of the previous year.

Cement

9.       Cement production (weight: 5.37 percent) declined by 24.7 percent in March, 2020 over March, 2019. Its cumulative index declined by 0.8 percent from April to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of the previous year.

Electricity

10.     Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 percent) declined by 7.2 percent in March, 2020over March, 2019. Its cumulative index increased by 1.0 percent from April to March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Note 1: Data for January, 2020, February, 2020 and March, 2020 are provisional.

Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.

Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on a pro-rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.

Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.

Note5: Release of the index for April, 2020 will be on Friday, 29th May, 2020.

Annexure

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Yearly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorWeight2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Coal10.3335104.2112.6118.0121.8124.9134.1133.5
Crude Oil8.983399.298.497.094.593.789.884.5
Natural Gas6.876874.570.567.266.568.469.065.1
Refinery Products28.0376108.6108.8114.1119.7125.2129.1129.4
Fertilizers2.627698.199.4106.4106.6106.6107.0109.8
Steel17.9166115.8121.7120.2133.1140.5147.7153.9
Cement5.3720111.5118.1123.5122.0129.7147.0145.7
Electricity19.8530110.3126.6133.8141.6149.2156.9158.5
Overall Index100.0000106.5111.7115.1120.5125.7131.2131.9

Growth Rates(in per cent)

SectorWeight2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Coal10.33351.08.04.83.22.67.4-0.5
Crude Oil8.9833-0.2-0.9-1.4-2.5-0.9-4.1-5.9
Natural Gas6.8768-12.9-5.3-4.7-1.02.90.8-5.7
Refinery Products28.03761.40.24.94.94.63.10.2
Fertilizers2.62761.51.37.00.20.030.32.7
Steel17.91667.35.1-1.310.75.65.14.2
Cement5.37203.75.94.6-1.26.313.3-0.8
Electricity19.85306.114.85.75.85.35.21.0
Overall Index100.00002.64.93.04.84.34.40.6

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Monthly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Mar-19201.789.970.7135.9111.5170.7173.2160.1146.5
Apr-19122.685.666.6124.389.0156.4152.5162.8130.7
May-19127.388.268.7129.6105.5161.8149.3176.8137.0
Jun-19123.584.766.0121.4110.0159.3147.9173.6132.8
Jul-19106.487.268.1132.9111.7151.7146.5170.5132.6
Aug-1994.886.667.4131.0112.6150.0127.7165.7128.5
Sep-1987.383.464.3117.5113.9141.2131.3158.7120.7
Oct-19109.686.366.3134.2115.5149.5137.0145.8127.4
Nov-19133.682.464.4133.0116.7154.9142.4139.9129.2
Dec-19152.983.565.5130.5120.5165.2159.2150.3135.5
Jan-20163.185.065.3134.4116.5150.9164.1155.6136.4
Feb-20171.075.658.3128.9107.8158.0160.7153.8134.9
Mar-20209.785.060.0135.398.3148.4130.4148.5137.0

Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Mar-199.1-6.21.44.34.311.515.72.15.8
Apr-193.2-6.7-0.84.3-4.413.32.35.95.2
May-191.7-6.9-0.1-1.5-1.013.32.87.43.8
Jun-192.9-6.8-2.1-9.31.510.8-1.98.61.2
Jul-19-1.6-4.4-0.5-0.91.58.17.75.22.6
Aug-19-8.6-5.4-3.92.62.93.8-5.1-0.9-0.2
Sep-19-20.5-5.4-4.9-6.65.4-1.4-2.0-2.6-5.1
Oct-19-17.6-5.1-5.60.411.8-0.5-7.7-12.2-5.5
Nov-19-3.5-6.0-6.43.113.67.04.3-4.90.7
Dec-196.1-7.4-9.23.010.28.75.50.03.1
Jan-206.9-5.3-9.01.9-0.1-1.45.13.21.4
Feb-2011.2-6.4-9.67.42.96.37.811.77.1
Mar-204.0-5.5-15.2-0.5-11.9-13.0-24.7-7.2-6.5

Source: PIB